Privacy Policy

Information Practices

Security and privacy are important priorities for Alpha Phi Foundation and users of our websites. Alpha Phi Foundation is committed to taking all reasonable steps to keep your information secure and confidential. The content provided is the property of Alpha Phi Foundation and should only be used in the context provided.

What Information Do We Collect?

You may be asked to provide your name, address, phone number, email address or other information to allow you to make use of portions of the site. You may always refuse to provide your personal information and this may lead to your inability to use some of the site. We may also collect your domain type, browser version, service provider, operating system, IP address and areas of the site visited for the purpose of improving the site.

How Is Your Information Used?

Alpha Phi Foundation uses personal information only for the limited purposes of: administering the site; allowing you to make a posting on the site; distributing newsletters, publishing announcements or promoting events or opportunities that may be of interest to you; providing Internet security; and meeting legal requirements. We may work with business partners who may perform functions on our behalf, such as providing promotional materials, sending email, managing data or providing customer service. They have access to your personal information only when supplied by the Foundation and only to the extent necessary to perform the work for which they have been contracted. They shall not be authorized by Alpha Phi Foundation to use it for any other purposes. Alpha Phi Foundation will not sell your personal information.

Privacy of Children

Alpha Phi Foundation encourages parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children’s online activities. We strictly adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly register or otherwise collect personally identifiable information from any child under the age of 13 without the prior verifiable consent of that person’s parent or guardian.

Security

We have policies and procedures in place to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information that we collect and maintain. All personal information is stored on our secured servers, behind a firewall at a data center with access to data strictly controlled. Any unauthorized use of the site may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution.

Terms of Use

Use of this site constitutes agreement with all the terms, conditions and privacy policy of Alpha Phi Foundation. Copyrighted, trademarked and other proprietary information available through this Site may be accessed and used only in accordance with all applicable local and international laws. Use of content by members or non-members other than for the intended purpose is strictly prohibited. Alpha Phi Foundation does not accept responsibility for misuse of information obtained from this Site.

Links

This site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. Alpha Phi Foundation is not responsible for the collection or use of your information at any third-party site.

Opt-Out Information

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt out of receiving communications from us through a special online form. You cannot remove yourself from our database, but you can prevent unwanted communication.

Questions about our Policies

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us at:

1930 Sherman Avenue
Evanston, Illinois 60201
847.475.4532
foundation@alphaphi.org

Alpha Phi Foundation | 1930 Sherman Avenue | Evanston, IL 60201
p: 847.475.4532 | f: 847.475.9982 | foundation@alphaphi.org